Collaboration between the HRIC and the National Human Rights Centre of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Since 2017 the HRIC has been working with the NHRC, together with the Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) office in Uzbekistan, to provide advice on the implementation of the UN Convention against Torture (UNCAT) and its Optional Protocol (OPCAT).
In December 2017 the HRIC provided training on reporting to the UN Committee against Torture, in advance of the consideration of Uzbekistan’s fifth periodic State party report to the UN Committee.
This was followed up in August 2018 with a three-day workshop delivered by Debra Long, Research Fellow at the HRIC, to examine the opportunities and challenges for the ratification of OPCAT in Uzbekistan.
These events brought together representatives from a range of stakeholders including representatives from government, law enforcement services, parliament, the Ombudsman Office and the NHRC.
The memorandum of understanding builds on this work and demonstrates a continued commitment between the HRIC and NHRC to work together to exchange information and build capacity of institutions in Uzbekistan to promote the implementation of the UNCAT and OPCAT, as well as other human rights instruments.