Human rights education is a system and focused efforts aimed at creating a universal culture of human rights by instilling knowledge, skills and building positions on human rights; informing, training and disseminating this knowledge.
Human rights can only be realized through the dissemination of knowledge and skills in protecting human rights. Human rights education promotes values, beliefs and attitudes that encourage all people to uphold their rights and those of others. It develops an understanding of the common responsibility of each person for the implementation of human rights in any community.
The Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) has developed the “Guidelines for National Human Rights Education Action Plans”. These guidelines are intended to assist States in developing National Human Rights Education Action Plans.
The state program "Year of Active Investment and Social Development" in accordance with the Strategy of Action for the five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021, approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 17, 2019 has planned the development of a National Program of Action for the implementation of the UN Declaration on Human Rights Education and Training (HRET).
The National Program of Action for the Implementation of the UN Declaration on Human Rights Education and Training was developed by the National Center for Human Rights and adopted by the Parliament of Uzbekistan.
The National Center for Human Rights has organized training courses for government officials and civil society institutions on human rights compliance and protection.
A special training module, "Human dignity – the highest value", has been developed to improve the skills of senior officials of the judiciary and law enforcement agencies in the field of human rights. Based on this module, from November 2020 to January 2021, 40 webinars were organized, and more than 400 executives were trained. Nine international experts were involved in these webinars.
The Center has also developed curricula on "Human Rights" for educational institutions of different directions and levels. The winners of the competition, "Education and Research in the Digital Economy, Human Rights,” which was organized for the first time in 2020, were awarded to 12 nominees out of 80 participants.
The Ministry of Justice has developed a legal, logical, interactive, and entertainment portal, " – Portal of Children's Rights". The Academy of the Prosecutor General's Office has opened a Master's program in International Human Rights.
To further increase the effectiveness of work in the field of human rights education, the Presidential Decree (No. F-5664 of 7 June 2021) "On the establishment of the National Commission for the implementation of the fourth phase of the World Human Rights Education Program in Uzbekistan" was accepted. According to this decree, the National Commission is tasked to develop a national education program in human rights, taking into account the norms and standards of international treaties, the recommendations of UN human rights structures, and the historical, national, and cultural values of Uzbek society.
Considering the country's commitments in the framework of international instruments and the threats and challenges posed by the pandemic and its consequences reflects the new approaches, new methodologies, and practices to effectively implement the tasks set out in the National Human Rights Strategy. The issue of organizing human rights education is also on the agenda.
Currently, the Center has developed a draft National Human Rights education program to implement the fourth phase of the World Programme for Human Rights Education in the Republic of Uzbekistan, developed jointly with government agencies, civil society institutions, and international partners.
You can go to the web page with interactive courses on human rights through the following link: